Jojoba oil CICS Natural Oils
CICS (which means International Company of Market and Services). We work in the production, market and export of special oils and vegetable wax. With it’s head office in Buenos Aires, CICS exports the largest part of it’s own production of Jojoba oil to the USA. CICS came from the association between Fincas de Ambato S.A. and Nepejo S.A. which are farms located in Catamarca, Argentina and are specialized in Jojoba plants. The main stock-holders are Dr. Miguel Elguer and Dr. Roberto Genni, whose at the same time are owners of Fincas de Ambato S.A. and Nepejo S.A. acting as President and Vice-president respectively. The agronomist in charge is Ing. Ricardo Ayerza (h). CICS jojoba oil is made from jojoba seeds grown in Argentina, the next step is their market and export. It’s origins are the following Jojoba plantations: 1) Fincas de Ambato S.A. y Nepejo S.A., these companies are established in Catamarca, and related with CICS through their stockholders, and 2) Independent Jojoba growers established in Catamarca and La Rioja.
The plantations providing the Jojoba seeds are controled by CICS technicians or are frequently visited by them; the aim is to ensure their way of production, the volume to harvest and the seed’s quality. Before the Jojoba seed is cold pressed the oil is canned in 55 galons drums (180 kg de peso neto). The oil samples for the quality test are taken before the stocking process; generic and specific analysis are done in order to value the Jojoba oil characteristics.
CICS JOJOBA OIL – Golden. Oil characteristics. Product: 100% pure jojoba oil. INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis L. (Jojoba) seed oil. Botanical origin: Simmondsia chinensis L.
Description: Clear liquid at or above room temperature (24º C), when below some cristallize may occur at the bottom of the drum; wich disappear with a slight increase in it’s temeprature.
Composition (INCI name) : Simmondsia chinensis L. (Jojoba) seed oil = 100 weight %
Methods: AOCS American Oil Chemists Society; TW; International Flora Technologies.
CICS JOJOBA OIL (LITE) – Oil characteristics. Product: 100% pure jojoba oil. INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis L. (Jojoba) seed oil. Botanical origin: Simmondsia chinensis L.
CICS Jojoba oil meets the highest quality standards, being our company in charge of its market.
*******************************************************************************************
Important it reads!!!:Flash Player (ver.8 onwards) is needed in order to visualize this website.
JavaScript must be activated in your web browser to visualize this website.
CICS recommend Firefox web browser and Google for Internet search.
You may test your actual Flash Player noscripthere.
If the problem continues, please contact our Web Support
Design by R-Design
*******************************************************************************************
:: Index :: Versión Español :: Française Version :: Deutsche Version ::l © Copyright 2003 - 2010 cicsoils.com - All Rights Reserved l Update February 8, 2010 l
l Suipacha 472 - 5th Floor - (C1008AAJ) l Buenos Aires - Argentina l Phone (54-11) 5218 1526 / 1528 l Web Support l